270UMPA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim; Clothing & Shoes

Date of Discovery: April 14, 2008
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray/black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Trim gray beard, mustache, and goatee

Identifiers

Dentals: Edentulous
Fingerprints: Available partial right thumb print
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Faded Glory blue jeans, size 32x34; heavy Witlin and Gallagher light tan colored winter coat (see photo); black sneakers, size 11 (see photo); Hanes white tube socks; red-orange long sleeved sweater with horizontal blue stripe at shoulder (see photo)
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items:Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body was discovered at 2200 West Westmoreland Street by a passerby in a section of weeds next to an access road leading to railroad tracks.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police - Northwest Detectives
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mathews
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-3353
Agency E-Mail: Police.Homicide_Unit(at)Phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 08-39-24590

Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditzio
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 08-1613

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2178

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 09/28/2010; Last Updated: 01/28/2022