Identified...Identified...Identified
Facial reconstructions of the victim
Date of Discovery: September 15, 2000
Location of Discovery: New Brighton, Ramsey County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 45 days to six months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White, possibly with Native American ancestry, as indicated by a dental examination.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown to strawberry blonde/red of medium to long length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the right middle finger. Osteoarthritis of her back and hips.
Dentals: Available. Significant dental work completed including root canals on three teeth, and all four wisdom teeth having been removed. She also had an upper left tooth missing that would have been visible when she smiled.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None located on the body. A single white tennis shoe was found at the scene.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
Two people walking along a path in Long Lake Regional Park at 1500 Old Highway 8 NW discovered the victim's skeletal remains.
Agency Name: Ramsey County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Butch Huston
Agency Phone Number: 651-266-1700
Agency E-Mail: butch.huston(at)co.ramsey.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 00-1411
Agency Name: New Brighton Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Lochen
Agency Phone Number: 651-288-4168 / Fax: 651-288-4110
Agency E-Mail: crimeprevention(at)newbrightonmn.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U850001521
NamUs Case Number: 4808
Namus
New Brighton Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 7/10/16
Submit an update to this case file.