270DMCA - Travis Jay Zwieg

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 21 and 26 years.

Name: Travis Jay Zwieg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 10, 1991
Location Last Seen: Pinyon Pines, Riverside County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 6, 1988
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Big Guy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red sweatshirt, Blue jeans, Gray socks,Mickey Mousejockey shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White Gerber brand tennis shoes with a blue stripe,

Circumstances of Disappearance

Travis Zwieg was last seen in the hills above Palm Desert in California on March 10, 1991. He disappeared on a Sunday morning in the Santa Rosa Mountains community of Pinyon Pines. His father had brought him to a concrete-block cabin to spend the weekend. Zwieg was playing with four dogs outside the cabin when he needed to go to the bathroom. His father took him into some bushes about 10:30 a.m., left him there, and went back to work on some saws. When Zwieg hadn't returned 10 minutes later, his father went looking for him. He couldn't find him.

More than 70 rescue workers searched for almost a week after Travis disappeared. Others searched from helicopters with infrared equipment to detect body heat. The last day, 100 inmates from county jails were brought in to search the hillsides before a fierce winter storm hit. The searchers found nothing. Temperatures dropped below freezing at night that week. The storm brought snow, hail and rain. After four nights, officials said he could not have survived. An aerial search two months later using infrared equipment again turned up nothing.

Law enforcement authorities explored the possibility of a kidnapping. They followed several tips that people had been seen with a boy matching Travis' description. None of the tips panned out. Zwieg's parents took lie detector tests and were cleared of any involvement in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Albert Martinez
Agency Phone Number: 760-836-1667
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 091069011

NamUs Case Number: 6845
NCIC Case Number: M478948735
NCMEC Case Number: 752052

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC
The Press-Enterprise

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr