270DFPA - Lauren Maria Pico Jackson

1 1 Age-Progression Age-Progression2 Age-Progression2
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 23 years; 29 years; 35 years

Name: Lauren Maria Pico Jackson
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: October 4, 1988
Location Last Seen: Spring City, Chester County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 26, 1983
Age: 5 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'6"
Weight: 34 pounds
Hair Color: Brown curly
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Double-hernia scars on lower abdomen; surgical scars on the roof of her mouth from an operation to repair a cleft palate; club foot, this could cause a certain type of gait, one foot may be slightly larger than the unaffected foot; hip dysplasia; required special shoes

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White Reebok sneakers with pink laces; white socks; white long-sleeved pullover shirt with a "California Raisin" on both the front and back; black knit pants with an iron stain on the back
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lauren Jackson was last seen on October 4, 1988 near her family's home in Spring City, Pennsylvania. She was playing with other children near her house at the time.

Lauren's mother went outside to check on her daughter and discovered that she had disappeared. A playmate of Lauren's told that after he was called in by his mother, he observed Lauren walking toward the door of her apartment, approximately 100 feet away.

An extensive search of the area proved futile.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: East Vincent Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief William Demski
Agency Phone Number: 610-431-6363
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-2871

NCIC Case Number: M365019748
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601776
NamUs Case Number: 2912

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/08/2024 - By: mc