2707DFCA - Lilia Edith Anguiano

1

Name: Lilia Edith Anguiano
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 21, 1999
Location Last Seen: Los Banos, Merced County, California, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 16, 1973
Age: 26 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

At about 22.30 on August 21, Lilia Anguiano walked out of her apartment to say goodbye to a friend. She left her children, ages 2 and 3, inside and a load of laundry in the washing machine. That was the last time anybody remembers seeing her, and there have been no clues to her whereabouts since.

On the night of August 21, Anguiano's cousin, who lived with her, woke up and noticed Anguiano was gone. Her children were sleeping. He thought it was unusual. When he got up in the morning to go to work, she still wasn't there. The cousin took the children to the home of another relative, and the search for Anguiano began

While police have not located her body, the investigation did lead officers to the person they believe killed her: Adolfo Romo Martinez, Anguiano's former boyfriend and the father of her two children.

Neighbors told investigators they saw Anguiano talking with Martinez. Moments later, the neighbors looked back and Martinez and Anguiano were gone.

Tests showed that Martinez was the father of Anguiano's two children, though he had denied it. In August 1999 he was ordered to pay child support. Martinez had told friends that he would not pay the support and that he had threatened Anguiano.

Police located Martinez in Chowchilla and said they determined that he was lying about where he was when Anguiano disappeared. He was arrested August 24, 1999 and charged with murder.

Martinez had made threats to Anguiano and had been violent with her in the past. Martinez physically abused Anguiano throughout their relationship. She eventually left Martinez.

Martinez was convicted in of second-degree murder in July 2000.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Banos Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 209-827-7070
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9910161

Namus Case Number: 37279

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
The Modesto Bee
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 1-7-2009; Last Updated: 08-26-2022 - By: Admin