2706DFMN - Peggy Joyce Rusness

ALT TXT

Name: Peggy Joyce Rusness
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1976
Location Last Seen: Wolf Lake, Becker County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1935
Age: 41 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 118 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Peggy Joyce Parmentar, Peggy Joyce McKay
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye Glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Peggy Rusness and Bernard Rusness went missing from their farm home in Wolf Lake, Minnesota, that burned to the ground on April 3rd, 1976. Their son Brian's remains were found in the fire, Bernard and Peggy were not.

All their vehicles were in the driveway, and the hood was open on the Ford pickup, as Bernard was installing a P.A. System. Keys were in the ignition in all three vehicles.

They were seen at the grocery store earlier and Bernard was seen leveling out their driveway with his tractor at about 4:00 p.m. that day. Bernard and Peggy have not been seen or heard from since. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Becker County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator John Sieling
Agency Phone Number: 218-847-2661
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09005201

NamUs Case Number: 12304
NCIC Case Number: M828196196

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Nampn
Family Member - Jeff Rusness

Admin Notes

Added: 1/7/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr