2704UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 3, 1993
Location of Discovery: Fort Washington, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: One week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-59 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0", Measured
Weight: 190 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tee shirt with circular design at upper left front that states "ORIGINAL FINE CLOTHING GITANO" around the circle and a cursive capital letter "G" in the center, blue pants, black shorts, white briefs, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the bank of the Potomac River near 12005 Riverview Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-02345

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-123-406

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1649

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/20/2016; Last Updated: 2/16/2024