2703UMMD - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT
To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: April 11, 1989
Location of Discovery: Hyattsville, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unsure, most likely Hispanic.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 149 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, curly and about 2" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised. He may have had a history of alcohol abuse.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt, brown knit shirt, blue jean jacket, blue jeans, belt, white socks, and gray Adidas tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by an automobile on westbound Route 50 near Baltimore Washington Parkway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-986

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1851

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 2/20/16; Last Updated: 2/20/16

Submit an update to this case file.