"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Rosa Maria Valentin - 2702DFCT

 The Doe Network

1 2

Rosa Maria Valentin

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: July 26, 1986
  • Location Last Seen: Hartford, Connecticut
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: Unknown
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years
  • Race: Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'2
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 115 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Rosita or Coco
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on her right cheek
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Cotton shirt with numbers on it, blue jeans and a smock from Battistons cleaners, white shoes
  • Jewelry: Necklace that had a silver chain and a unicorn charm.
  • Additional Personal Items: She was also carrying a black pockebook with long straps.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Rosa Valentin was last seen on July 26, 1986, walking home from work. Witnesses told police that she was picked up by a Hispanic man driving a white Ford Mustang Cobra. She was never seen again. She was seen with registered sex offender, Pedro Miranda, from New Britain. Rosa had told her sister that she had recently met Miranda and "thought he was nice." Miranda was interviewed Hartford police. He denied being with Rosa and said he last saw her on July 25, the day before she disappeared.

    Pedro Miranda was charged in December 2008 in connection to the homicides of Rosa Valentin and two other Hartford girls during the 1980s, 13-year-old Mayra Cruz and Carmen Lopez, 17. DNA found on Carmen Lopez's body matched Miranda, who police had looked as they investigated the disappearance of the other girls. Valentin's body has never been found, and she is presumed dead.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hartford Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Sheldon
  • Agency Phone Number: 860-667-6292
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 86-35047
  • NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1110272
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #3549
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • The Hartford Courant
  • Daylife
  • State of Connecticut

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/14/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.