Date of Discovery: December 30, 2000
Location of Discovery: Bowie, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown, but body hair was light brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Advanced periodontitis (receding jaw bones) and periodontal disease.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: US Military fatigues, jacket, pants with a belt, white briefs, and black leather combat boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sleeping bag.
Subject was found in a vacant pig pen in a heavily wooded area near the Pepco Power Station.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-07538
Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-365-540
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1414
Added: 2/20/2016; Last Updated:02/16/2024