From Left to Right: Fandel, circa 1978; Age progressed to age 40 (c2005); Age progressed to age 51
Name: Scott Curtis Fandel
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: September 05, 1978
Location Last Seen: Sterling, Kenai Peninsula County, Alaska
Date of Birth: January 23, 1965
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 74 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue (also listed as hazel by some news agencies)
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: striped T-shirt and jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Scott was last seen with his sister, Amy , at their residence on Scout Lake Loop Road in Sterling. Previously, they had been out at a restaurant/bar with their mother and an aunt who was visiting the family. After dropping the children off at their home, their mother and aunt went back out to the bar until between 2-3AM. They assumed that the children were asleep, or over at a neighbor's house, and retired for the night. They didn't know that they were missing until the next day when the neighbor children inquired about their whereabouts, since they had not attended school that day.
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5038
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D783303
NamUs Case Number: 6050
NCIC Case Number: M-048443436
NamUs
NCMEC
Sitka Daily Sentinel (9/13/78)
Fairbanks Daily News Miner (5/14/80)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr