Sketch of the Victim. For a postmortem photo, click here.
Date of Discovery: December 24, 1999
Location of Discovery: Manhattan, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: January 10, 2000
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Possibly Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Grayish brown. Thin, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial stubble. 2 inch scar on mid-right arm
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: No teeth
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located unresponsive on December 24, 1999 on the Wall Street Subway Station (IRT line) platform. Taken to NYU Downtown Hospital. Continued to decline, and was pronounced on January 10, 2000
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M00-00231
NCIC Case Number: U-140000657
NamUs Case Number: UP6016
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/15/2022