Decedent's jewelry. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 13, 2002
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental fall
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Brown and gray. Long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Multicolored plastic and metal-made bracelets on left wrist; multicolored plastic bead bracelet on right arm above elbow..
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent fell in front of southbound N train as it entered the 86th Street, Gravesend Station.
She was known to frequent that station, and was removed from a train earlier when she was found to be sleeping.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K02-01292
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5768
Added: 7/2/10; Last Updated: 5/18/19