269DFTX - Ara Denise Johnson

1

Name: Ara Denise Johnson
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: April 2, 1986
Location Last Seen: Big Sandy, Upshur County, Texas.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 26, 1981
Age: 5 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0
Weight: 39 pounds
Hair Color: Black curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Niecie, Neecee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Two of Johnson's lower front teeth were missing at the time of her disappearance. She has a silver filling in her back right molar.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was last seen wearing panties and she was wrapped in an orange bedspread.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen in her bedroom of her mother's home in Big Sandy, Texas on April 2, 1986 at approximately 01:00.

Investigators responding to the family's pleas for help found the door of the family's mobile home standing open and the child's orange bedspread missing. There was no forced entry, no subjects were developed and there was no indication there were any strangers around.

Investigators have always believed the person responsible knew the girl's family and their habits.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Upshur County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Wayne Young
Agency Phone Number: 903-843-2541
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8704-04

NCIC Case Number: M7875311715
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601780

Information Source(s)

The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
NamUs MP#6227

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr