2697UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 30, 2000
Location of Discovery: Joppa, Harford County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1995 to 2000
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He may have suffered from depression.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather jacket with no tags, black Hanes terrycloth pants or sweat pants (no size), gray Yale Sports sweatpant shorts (no size), Fruit of the Loom boxer shorts with purple polka dots (size M), gray long sleeve shirt, black In the Zone Performance Wear sweat pants (no size), white socks, and tan Herman Survivors work boots (no size, however, measuring tape measured approximately 11" (inches) from heel to toe).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Coins - the oldest coin, a dime, was dated 1995., .38 caliber revolver, black BIC pen, Ventolin inhaler, and a package of Dr. Scholls corn pads.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in a wooded area near a business and railroad tracks in the vicinity of 1200 Pauls Lane. He was dressed for cold weather.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-03611

Agency Name: Harford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cpl. Dietz
Agency Phone Number: (410) 838-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-46776

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 978

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/20/2016; Last Updated: 02/04/2024