2691UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 8, 2002
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5", Measured
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore a moustache and beard which was short and curly.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green sweatpants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in vacant row house at 1408 North Dallas Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-04947

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443)263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 023I05489

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 969

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/20/2016; Last Updated: 02/04/2024