Date of Discovery: August 16, 2002
Location of Discovery: Fairmont Heights, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He may have had a history of asthma. He had heart disease. He was clean shaven.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Red and green plaid shirt, khaki pants, black belt, white sock on left foot, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Two gold-colored rings worn on right ring finger - one a wedding-type ring, and the other a class ring from Poolesville High School with a black stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent, who may have been homeless, was found in a wooded area in the vicinity of 5400 Sheriff Road.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-04495
Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-228-959
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 949
Added: 2/20/2016; Last Updated: 02/04/2024