Sketch of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: February 10, 1999
Location of Discovery: Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 207 lbs.
Hair: Red or auburn. Described as receding at temples and 2" in length. Mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on nose; two small scars on left hand. Additional scars on forearms and legs.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Navy nylon jacket; a black sweater with tan and cream print on top; a white thermal top with green sleeves and black Rockport Pro-Walker shoes, size 13W.
Jewelry: Black chain necklace with white metal circle and two white metal charms; two earrings; yellow metal chain with beads in jacket.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found unresponsive on a bench in a playground in the Park at Queens Boulevard & 69 Road, in Queens, by passerby.
He may have been homeless.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q99-00790
NCIC Case Number: U197906186
NamUs Case Number: UP6104
NamUs
New York Missing Person Squad (archived)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 10/15/2022