Name: Heidi Ann Zampell
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: June 18, 1987
Location Last Seen: Naples, Collier County, Florida
Date of Birth: November 1, 1964
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length and wavy.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slightly hunchback, prominent collarbones, wears hearing aids in both ears and has a scar on her lower abdomen 8 inches in length.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A maroon flower print top, skirt and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Zampell was last seen by a friend who dropped her off in Golden Gate Estates. She had just finished her shift at the Bathtique shop in the Coastland Mall, and asked her friend to drive her to a minister's house in Golden Gate. She refused to tell him why she wanted to go there. Zampell got out of the car and started walking up the long driveway to Arthur Sims' house. Sims, a minister, told police that Zampell didn't belong to his church and she didn't come to his house that day. She has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Anna Horowitz
Agency Phone Number: (239)-252-0061
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-40416
NamUs Case Number: 20201
NCIC Case Number: M-422631520
NamUs
Collier County Sheriff's Office
FDLE
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr