Name: Linda Sue Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 7, 1976
Location Last Seen: Claremore, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: October 17, 1946
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6-5'7"
Weight: 150-175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous childbirths. Hysterectomy scar.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black or dark gray dress pants, blouse believed to be pink. Brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Linda Davis, married and the mother of three, went to work in Claremore on January 7th, 1976, and never made it home again.
She was last seen in the company of an unknown white male in Don’s Club, Claremore, OK, at approximately 01:30.
Her car was later found in Oklahoma City, her purse and coat in the trunk. The coat had blood stains on it and had some 20 stab marks in it. One of her shoes was found a few days later in a bush. Linda's body was never found.
Agency Name: Claremore Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 918-341-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-522-8017
Agency E-Mail: tips@osbi.ok.gov
Agency Case Number: CR76-032
NCIC Case Number: M-848983239
Added: 12-4-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr