2687UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: January 8, 2002
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2001 to 2002, 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black and gray, curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had osteoarthritis. Healed fractures of left and right upper ribs, nose and left malar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green pants, green shirt, brown braided belt, Fruit of the Loom underwear (size 34-36), white socks, do-rag, and brown work boots.
Jewelry: Digital wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Pen knife, and a wallet with numerous business cards and a Maryland State identification card.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a vacant house at 2025 Annapolis Boulevard.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-00134

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443)263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 029A05028

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 945

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/2016; Last Updated: 01/21/2024