2685UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 2, 2003
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2002 to 2003, weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" (Measured)
Weight: 187 lbs. (Measured)
Hair Color: Black, short & curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on upper right arm of undiscernable letters.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black wool hat, black sweatshirt jacket, gray sweatshirt, green shirt, white T-shirt, black and white striped boxer shorts, blue jeans, blue cloth belt, white socks, and white sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a vacant, boarded up and burned out row house at 1007 North Arlington Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-00562

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443) 263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 943

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/2016; Last Updated: 01/21/2024