2683UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: May 15, 2003
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2002-2003, 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of an old healed facial fracture along the left zygomatic arch (facial, cheekbone fracture).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light-colored short sleeve Dockers shirt (size M), blue Dockers pants (size 34), green plaid Jazzman Sportswear shorts with a tie string, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Two rubber bands on his left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a vacant row house likely frequented by drug abusers and/or homeless persons.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-02956

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443) 263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 037E09096

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 939

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/2016; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.