2683DFAB - Stella St. Arnault

1

Name: Stella St. Arnault
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 1971
Location Last Seen: John D'Or Prairie Indian Reserve, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1956
Age: 15 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (160 cm)
Weight: 106 lbs. (48 kg)
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build, dark complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White/black jacket; white pants; short-sleeved red blouse; green and white, nylon reversible jacket; black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stella St. Arnault was last seen running into a treed area at the John D’or Prairie Reserve after having an argument with a family member on August 17, 1971.

Police searches of the area have been negative. She was a member of the Little Red River Cree First Nation of Central and Northern Alberta.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP Fort Vermillion Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-927-3258
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2015-429291

Information Source(s)

The Resource Centre for Cold Case Missing Children's Cases
NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 11-30-2008; Last Updated: 10-10-2022 - By: kb