2682UMMD - Unidentified Male

Artistic Rendering
Artistic rendering of the victim. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: June 1, 2003
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" (Measured)
Weight: 136 lbs. (Measured)
Hair Color: Gray, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple small scars on both legs and a 1 1/2" scar on anterior of left forearm. Tattoo of an open book with the words "God" and "Lord" on upper right shoulder/arm. He wore a moustache and beard. Evidence of atherosclerosis, fibrotic nodules in lungs and fatty liver.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy pants with a black leather belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a vacant building at 1006 East Lombard Street frequented by drug abusers and homeless persons.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-03407

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443) 263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 032F00197

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 938

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/16; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.