2682DFWA - Althea Dayle Blankinship

1 2 3

Name: Althea Dayle Blankinship
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Port Townsend, Jefferson County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 24, 1949
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Marks
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Althea Blankinship and her son Jeffrey , were last seen in the City of Port Townsend, WA, where they were residing at the time. They were last reported to have been dropped off at SeaTac International Airport.

Althea had made plans to travel to Greece with Jeffrey to meet her parents who were already there on vacation. Family members became concerned when it was evident that Althea and Jeffrey never arrived in Greece. They have not been heard from or seen since. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kent Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Wayne Himple
Agency Phone Number: 253-856-5913
Agency E-Mail: police@ci.kent.wa.us
Agency Case Number: 76-705

NamUs Case Number: 22894

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/10/2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr