2681UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: October 10, 2003
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 10-18 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had facial stubble and a small goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Boxer shorts, blue jeans, black belt marked "AKDMKS" (size 38), white socks, tank top, and a T-shirt made by "Douglas" (size 5X).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's mummified remains were found in a wooded area across the street from a marina on Waterview Avenue.

He was possibly a motorcycle accident victim, as a portion of a motorcycle was laying across his limbs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-06426

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443) 263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 039J06633

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 936

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/16; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.