2680UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: November 14, 2003
Location of Discovery: Accokeek, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2002 to 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of ribs and nose. Osteoarthritis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray long sleeve Jerzees sweat top (size 2XL), brown belt (size 30-40), one white sock, Disney boxer shorts with Mickey Mouse and Pluto, blue thermal underwear bottoms (size M), Hanes dark blue sweatpants (size L), and black work boots (size 10M).
Jewelry: Eagle medallion and gold necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Keychain with keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a wooded area near 3561 Accokeek Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-07259

Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-318-1028

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 934

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/16; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.