267UFNJ - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: December 9, 1990
Location of Discovery: North Arlington, Bergen County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: EDD
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'3"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray and brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on upper lip below left nostril. Reddish colored fingernail polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple knit jogging trousers, waist length nylon stockings, white girdle, white long underwear, brown wool socks with yellow trim, green/white halter (tube bra), a purple dress with zippered back, a red tee shirt and a wool glove. No shoes.
Jewelry: Copper colored metal rings with signs of the Zodiac worn on left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: She wore a clove of garlic was worn around her neck.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Passaic River on December 9, 1990 behind an auto body shop off Belmont Avenue.

She was found about 10 A.M. by the owner of the Golomb Service Station, about 15 feet from the riverbank.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656, 856-384-6910 or 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 9011493

Agency Name: North Arlington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-991-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-11493

Agency Name: Bergen County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-646-2300 or 201-642-5962
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-11387

NCIC Case Number: U460001904
NamUs Case Number: 1485

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/28/18