267DFFL - Jennifer Sophia Marteliz

Jennifer S. Marteliz Jennifer S. Marteliz Jennifer S. Marteliz Jennifer S. Marteliz Jennifer S. Marteliz Jennifer S. Marteliz
Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the left was taken the day of her disappearance. Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 33, 38 and 45 years

Name: Jennifer Sophia Marteliz
Nickname/Alias: Firecracker
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: November 15, 1982
Location Last Seen: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 8, 1975
Age: 7 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Long.
Eye Color: Dark Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cleft chin; pierced ears; mole on the right side of nose, upper chest, collarbone area, and back of right thigh

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Large top front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Orange print dress with yellow flowers; maroon shoes
Jewelry: Gold necklace; heart-shaped gold post earrings
Additional Personal Items: Hair comb with flowers and pink ribbons.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Marteliz was last seen after school at around 3:00 p.m. near 15th Street and 109th Avenue, one block from where she lived with her father. She was walking home with a friend, when the two came to the corner where they split up. Marteliz asked her friend to watch as she walked home; the friend did watch Marteliz, who lived a street away, until she lost sight of her.

Authorities have long had a suspect in her disappearance, Steven Visnosky, who was a friend of the Marteliz family. Although some evidence was located in the case, he was never proved to be directly involved and has never been charged with any part in Marteliz's disappearance. Members of the child's family have also been cleared. Visnosky died of coronary artery disease in 1992 in a Tampa hospital. Marteliz's body has not been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sarita Baker
Agency Phone Number: (813)-276-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-065972

NamUs Case Number: 6346
NCIC Case Number: M-186647380
NCMEC Case Number: 601814

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review - Jul. 5, 2012
Tampa Bay Times - Jul. 5, 2012
Tampa Bay Sarasota - Jul. 6, 2012
The Indiana Gazette - Sep. 13, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: mc