2678UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: October 28, 2004
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4", Measured
Weight: 109 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal parts were found in a utility room in an abandoned apartment complex on the grounds of Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center, formerly known as Francis Scott Key Medical Center and Baltimore City Hospital. The apartments had been rented previously to hospital staff. The apartments have since been demolished and the area is a parking lot for hospital employees.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-06973

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443) 263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 042J16126

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 930

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/16; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.