2677UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: January 5, 2005
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-65 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" (Measured)
Weight: 113 lbs. (Measured)
Hair Color: Salt and pepper, curly.
Eye Color: Dark brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on knee. Tattoo on his left forearm of a heart. He wore a full beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a vacant row house at 1531 Myrtle Avenue likely frequented by drug users and/or homeless persons.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-00138

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443) 263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 051A02746

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 898

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/16; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.