2676UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: March 2, 2006
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (Measured)
Weight: 211 lbs. (Measured)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right femur (thigh) orthopedic device with markings CD950011 and A3F0338.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Portions of a blue shirt, black denim Gap pants, blue Fruit-of-the-loom underpants, and a brown belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Newport cigarettes in his pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a vacant row house at 597 Baker Street after a fire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-01551

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (443) 263-2220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 061C01086

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 883

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/16; Last Updated: 01/14/2024

Submit an update to this case file.