Name: Mildred Batoche
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 1967
Location Last Seen: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: 1943
Age: 23 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3 to 5'4" (163 to 166 cm)
Weight: 135 to 150 lbs. (61 to 68 kg)
Hair Color: Dark brown to black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Millie Wanchisco
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wart on her right cheek next to her ear, visible missing teeth, and a tattoo on her left shoulder; "H".
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mildred Batoche may have been last seen in Edmonton but she lived in Bonnyville, Alberta. Lakeland Today News reports that remains were found 60 kms north of Bonnyville a few years after her disappearance. Police believe the remains could be hers, but there hasn't been 100% confirmation with pathology and dental examinations.
Agency Name: RCMP Bonnyville Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-826-3358
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2015428476
NCMPUR
Lakeland Today, Nov 2021
Added: 11-21-2008; Last Updated: 10-10-2022 - By: kb