Date of Discovery: January 26, 1970
Location of Discovery: Silver Spring, Montgomery County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1970
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by a train
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had kidney disease due to diabetes, prostate cancer, and heart disease. He wore a mustache.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was struck by train at the B&O railroad track near Warren Street.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76764
Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 279-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4838
Added: 1/20/16; Last Updated: 11/23/2023
Submit an update to this case file.