2675DFCA - Mary Jo Thompson

1 2 3

Name: Mary Jo Thompson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 1980
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 21, 1947
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair, permed, and wore it about shoulder length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has one scar on an eyebrow, one small scar on her upper lip, and she had scar on the bridge of her nose next to the eye, an appendectomy scar and another scar from a ceasarian birth. Ears were pierced. She had corrective surgery when young for ingrown toenails. Alias: Jodi

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Jo Thompson was last seen in Lufkin, Texas on August 24, 1980.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 008-00921-2699-400

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs MP #9418

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr