2674UMMD - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: April 14, 1971
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1970 to 1971
State of Remains: Not recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was circumcised. He had an old fracture of the right nasal bone, and a large right inguinal hernia. He also had a mustache and beard (3/16" in length). He may have had a history of alcohol abuse.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing a badly tattered black and tan overcoat, a yellowish-gray suit coat with tattered lining, a long sleeved dark plaid multi-colored sport shirt in good condition, a T-shirt, green trousers in good condition, socks, a belt with an insignia (no further description found), and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent, who was fully dressed for cold weather, was found in the Baltimore Harbor.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77986

Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13306

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/20/16; Last Updated: 11/23/2023

Submit an update to this case file.