Name: Dorothy Geneva Freeman
Nickname/Alias: nee Grasdock
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 7, 1970
Location Last Seen: Hamilton, Ravalli County, Montana
Date of Birth: June 22, 1944
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair; soft wavy curls, neck length
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Dorothy Freeman was last seen at around 9:30 p.m. when she left her Missoula apartment enroute to her student teaching job in Hamilton. She never arrived. Dorothy was driving a 1960 white or green Ford Fairmont with Montana tags #31-315, which is also missing.
Dorothy, described as quiet and reserved, returned to college in 1968 following her divorce. Her family does not believe she disappeared of her own accord.
Agency Name: Ravalli County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Cianflone
Agency Phone Number: 406-375-4061
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-1
NamUs
The Missoulian - Sep. 11, 1970
The Billings Gazette - Sep. 6, 1973
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/06/2024 - By: hb