Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 25 years; 43 years
Name: Nyleen Kay Marshall
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 25, 1983
Location Last Seen: Clancy, Jefferson County, Montana
Date of Birth: September 18, 1978
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'2
Weight: 29 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Excess hair on her lower back; small mole above left eyebrow; dimples
Dentals: Her upper left front baby tooth was chipped at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Yellow t-shirt and shorts; bare foot
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Nyleen Marshall was with her family on an outing in Helena National Forest in the Elkhorn Mountains on June 25, 1983. The area is located near Clancy, Montana. Investigators believe she was taken after straying from the family picnic. An extensive search of the area produced few clues as to what happened to her. The area where Nylon disappeared is full of dense forests, nestled between sleep rocky cliffs and mine shafts.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 406-225-4075
Agency E-Mail: info@jeffersonsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 830625-09
NCIC Case Number: M-104144684
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601812
NamUs Case Number: 3898
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/09/2024 - By: mc