2668UMOR - Unidentified Unsure

Date of Discovery: January 28, 1995
Location of Discovery: Newport, Lincoln County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Adult
Race: Unknown
Gender: Unknown
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A human ulna was discovered by children in the tall grass near NW Nye Street in Newport. No other human skeletal remains were located.

Please note: all cases in which the gender of the victim is unknown are assigned and filed as Male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 95-6301

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13449

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/26/15; Last Updated: 07/14/22