Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 19 years
Name: Teresa Melissa Dean
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1999
Location Last Seen: Macon, Twiggs County, Georgia
Date of Birth: September 20, 1987
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 75 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Speech impediment. May be in need of medical attention.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue and white striped shirt, orange or pink colored knit pants, and clear gel type sandals.
Jewelry: Gold ball earings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Teresa Dean was last seen on August 15, 1999 by a neighbor who saw the girl walking about 100 yards from her Lawrence Drive home. She told her mother she was walking to a friend's house to look at some puppies.
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 478-745-1271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Twiggs County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: William "Chip" Stokes, Major
Agency Phone Number: 478-945-3357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9908388
NamUs Case Number: 3991
NCIC Case Number: M-330082502
NCMEC Case Number: 872344
Added: 10-28-2008; Last Updated: 03/17/2024 - By: kc