Date of Discovery: August 2, 1998
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Unknown
Gender: Unknown
Height: 1'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The remains of a neonate/fetus were discovered buried in the backyard of a southeast Portland rental house at 2022 SE 88th Street by the new tenants. They had moved in approximately 9 months earlier.
Please note: all cases in which the gender of the victim is unknown are assigned and filed as Male.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 98-2127
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 11915
Added: 5/26/15; Last Updated: 07/14/22