The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2661UMOR

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: August 24, 2002
  • Location of Discovery: Dallas, Polk County, Oregon
  • Estimated Date of Death: 14 days prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: Unknown, adult
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'10"
  • Weight: 160-180 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown, slightly graying and short.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: One-inch scar on his right forearm.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue/green plaid casual dress shorts.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's body was discovered in the Willamette River, just north of Salem. He may have been seen entering the river from Wallace Marine Park on August 15, 2002.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Polk County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
  • Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 8300
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 02-4233
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #13637
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 5/25/15; Last Updated: 5/25/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.