Name: Melissa Fadden
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 1997
Location Last Seen: Lowell, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: circa 1984
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The letter "M" tattooed on her right shoulder; pierced ears
Dentals: Wore braces at time of disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black shirt with maroon stripes; black jeans
Jewelry: Gold necklace and gold earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melissa Fadden was last seen in Lowell, MA on March 3, 1997. She had a history of repeatedly running away. Investigators have determined that James Howley, who killed Tabitha Potter in August 2000, was involved with Melissa before, and possibly at the time she disappeared.
Agency Name: Lowell Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 978-937-3244
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-0297
Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 617-679-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4663
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 10-23-2008; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa