Date of Discovery: July 17, 1992
Location of Discovery: Osteen, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 144 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: About two weeks growth of gray beard on his neck; uncircumcised; suffered from cardiovascular disease;
well-healed 2 1/2" surgical scar two inches above navel; half-inch by quarter inch scar on left side of abdomen; open sores and discoloration on lower legs;
foam pad attached to lower right leg; toes were thickened and misshapen by infection.
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available, palm and thumb print
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
Residents driving through a rural area in southwest Volusia County discovered the decedent's nude body on Maytown Road, 125 yards east of Gobblers Lodge Road,
five miles east of Osteen. His head and the majority of his hands had been severed and have never been recovered. He had a cord tied around his ankles and
it appeared he had been dragged behind a vehicle.
The manner of death has not been publicly released. The autopsy revealed there was no decomposition, indicating the death was recent.
The decedent was not in good health, suffering from heart disease and bad circulation in his legs.
It is believed he probably had seen a health-care professional recently because he had a special foam pad on his lower leg that is usually only applied
by a doctor.
Agency Name: District 7 - Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Karla Orozco, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: KOrozco@volusia.org / MEDEX@co.volusia.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 1992-00397
Agency Name: Volusia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 386-254-1535
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseUnitTips@vcso.us
Agency Case Number: 92-13563
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1150
Former Hot Case Number: 838
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Orlando Sentinel - May 23, 1993
Added: 11/19/07; Last Updated: 5/31/21