265DFPA - Toni Lynn McNatt-Chiappetta

1 1 Age-Progression Age-Progression1
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 43 years; 54 years

Name: Toni Lynn McNatt-Chiappetta
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: November 5, 1981
Location Last Seen: Clairton, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 31, 1967
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, straight
Eye Color: Blue/green/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on the left side of neck; light freckles across face; scar on left side of stomach; mole on the right front of her nose; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket with "Clairton Band" imprinted on the back, orange trim around the waist and cuffs, "Toni" imprinted on the front; jeans; white sweater
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Toni McNatt was last seen at approximately 19:00 on November 5, 1981 in her hometown of Clairton, Pennsylvania.

She was en route to a rally at her school and was last seen on Miller and Mitchell Avenues. Toni never arrived at school.

There was no evidence of a struggle at the family's home, where Toni was believed to have been when she disappeared. Foul play is suspected.

According to the investigator who first worked on Toni's case, clues have emerged that Toni was murdered, probably the night she vanished and possibly even in her own home, by her own father. Investigators also believe the father might have physically and possibly sexually abused one or more of the daughters, including Toni, who seemed desperate to get away from the house. Shortly after Toni's disappearance, the father -- never one for home improvements -- replaced the duplex's wooden back porch with a cement one.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper James Petrosky
Agency Phone Number: 412-929-6262
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B2-494327

NCIC Case Number: M-361080215
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC603360
NamUs Case Number: 2497

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
Post-Gazette - Nov. 4, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: mc