Victim's belt buckle, style of cap he was wearing (note: the decedent's cap was brown, not gray), and the St. Christopher pendant he was wearing.
Date of Discovery: March 31, 1988
Location of Discovery: Prineville, Crook County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Long underwear under two pairs of jeans, white and red long sleeve flannel shirt, light brown heavy long sleeve sweater, hunting vest with 12 gauge shotgun shells, Jack Daniel's belt buckle on wide brown leather belt, English-style brown corduroy motoring cap with snap-down bill, and black with gray and red striped Moon-style boots (size 9-10).
Jewelry: St. Christopher's Medal
Additional Personal Items: Two cigarette packs: KOOL with an Oregon tax stamp and MAJOR BRAND with a Canadian tax stamp.
An off-duty state trooper and his wife discovered the victim's skeletal remains while hiking in a remote canyon 15 miles east of Prineville in an extremely wooded area.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-4960
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - District V
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 503-378-3720
Agency E-Mail: ask.osp@osp.oregon.gov
Agency Case Number: OSP 88-05651
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 10880
Added: 5/13/2015; Last Updated: 1/03/2021