2659DFNY - Princess Perez

ALT TXT

Name: Princess Perez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 15, 1996
Location Last Seen: Bronx, Bronx County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 30, 1993
Age: 2 years old
Race: White/Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Female
Height: 2'1"
Weight: 25 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: N/A
Fingerprints: N/A
DNA: N/A

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Princess was last seen on June 15, 1996 in the Bronx area of New York City. Princess, along with her two sisters, was placed in foster care in December 1993, when she was a week old, because their parents were neglecting them. The children were returned to their parents in January 1996 after they got a clean bill of health from the Administration for Children's Services.

Child-welfare caseworkers had investigated the home twice since Princess disappeared in June 1996, but each time the mother said the child was in California, and the agency apparently never checked.

The mother, Karen Perez, recanted the story July 9, telling relatives that her husband killed Princess, stuffed the body into a garbage bag and dumped it in Brooklyn. She has not been seen since. Foul play is suspected. No criminal charges has been filed in the case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrel O'Neill
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP96-5774

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP5252

NCMEC Case Number: 860028

Information Source(s)

NCMEC

NamUs

New York Daily News

Admin Notes

Added: 10/20/2008; Last Updated: 09/02/2021

Submit an update to this case file.