Reconstructions of the decedent by Joyce Nagy. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: May 9, 1995
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'6"
Weight: 215 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with a slight red tinge, balding.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Pending.
Clothing: Gray fleece NW SPORTSWEAR windbreaker, black LEVI STRAUSS denim jeans (34 waist x 36 length), dark gray CASCADE SPORT T-shirt with breast pocket, white Hanes brief underwear (size 32), gray ankle socks, and black walking shoes (size 13) with Dr. Scholl's inserts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown wallet with no identification.
The decedent's body was found in the Columbia River.
Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 95-1292
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9992
Added: 5/13/15; Last Updated: 10/11/18