2658DFON - Katherine May Wilson

1

Name: Katherine May Wilson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 20, 1970
Location Last Seen: Harvey Kirkland, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 18, 1958
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9" (145 cm)
Weight: 105 lbs. (47 kg)
Hair Color: Black, curly, collar-length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was carrying groceries home, possibly in paper bags. Bags containing 2 loaves of bread  a can of milk; 1 box of instant potatoes; 3 packs of "Mark Ten" cigarettes; 1 package of "Schneiders Red Hot" weiners.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A blue blouse; red, bell-bottom pants, with a white, flower design. Brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Katherine May Wilson was last seen walking along Harvey Kirkland Road, in Kirkland Lake, Ontario, on October 20,1970. Extensive searches have failed to locate her.

In 2009, Ontario Provincial Police from Kirkland Lake charged a 60- year-old Ontario man, Barry Manion, with first-degree murder in the girl's disappearance, he pleaded guilty. He received life, but was found hanged in his cell at a provincial jail a few days later.

He said he strangled and buried the girl in the woods. While Kathy Wilson’s body has never been found, police searched the remote location after arresting Manion.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kirkland Lake OPP Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20060137

Information Source(s)

OPP
The Standard
The Daily Press

Admin Notes

Added: 10-18-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr